Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower – Birth, Marriage, Death

September 3rd, 1869

Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower (Clayton) – Birth, Marriage, Death

~ The following is a Birth, Marriage, Death for Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower (Clayton), born September 3, 1869.

____________________________________________________________________________ 1869
____________________________________________________________________________ September:

1869.09.03 Friday—————————————————————————————————————————————————————— [2] 39:121 – North America – United States of America – California – Nevada County –
Grass Valley

BIRTH of Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower occurs in Grass Valley, California on September 3rd / 1869.

Her father is Elias Boomhower (age 30) and her mother is Mary Jane Sherman Boomhower (age 21).

——————————————————————————————————————————————————
+

____________________________________________________________________________ 1895
____________________________________________________________________________ November:

1895.11.12 Tuesday—————————————————————————————————————————————————————— [2] 39:115 – North America – United States of America – Nevada – Eureka County –
Eureka
Presbyterian Church

MARRIAGE of Albert Warren Clayton (age 28) and Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower (Clayton) (age 26) is held in the Presbyterian Church in Eureka, Nevada on November 12th / 1895.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

1905
____________________________________________________________________________ July:

1905.07.10 Monday—————————————————————————————————————————————————————— [2] 39:115 – North America – United States of America – Nevada – Eureka County –
Alpha
Alpha Ranch

DEATH of Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower Clayton (age 35) occurs in Alpha, Nevada on the Alpha Ranch on July 10th / 1905.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————
+ The Free Lance – Hollister, California newspaper:  Died – CLAYTON – at Alpha, Nevada, July 9, 1905 Elsa Elizabeth Clayton “Elsie”, beloved wife of A.W. CLAYTON and daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Elias BOOMHOWER, a native of California, aged 36 years, 10 months.  The funeral of Mrs. Elizabeth CLAYTON, who died at Alpha, Nevada, July 9th 1905, was held from the Presbyterian Church, Wednesday morning.  Deceased was a native of California, aged 36 years, 10 months.  Her maiden name was Elsa Elizabeth BOOMHOWER, she being the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Elias BOOMHOWER and a niece of Frank, Fred and Clarence SHERMAN. She was very popular with all with whom she was acquainted and was held in great devotion by the members of her family, to whom great sympathy is extended.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————
+ The Elko Independent article (Elko, Nevada) states that death occurred on July 10th, NOT 9th.  The haste that The Free Lance article was written in is evident by the inaccurate counting of months and days from birth to death.

1905.07.12 —————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 2] 37:121 – North America – United States of America – California – San Benito County –
HollisterPresbyterian Church

FUNERAL of Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower Clayton is held in Hollister, California on July 12th / 1905.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————
+ The Elko Independent article (Elko, Nevada) suggests that the funeral was held in San Jose, California.  This was probably an error, given The Free Lance account.

1905.07.12 —————————————————————————————————————————————————————— [2] 36:121 – North America – United States of America – California – San Benito County –
Hollister
IOOF Cemetery – 850 Buena Vista Road

BURIAL of Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower Clayton is in the IOOF Cemetery in Hollister, California on July 12th, 1905.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Important NoteSome sources suggest that Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower was named  “Elizabeth Elsa Boomhower”.  This information is WRONG.  The official record of the Marriage (Book A of Marriage Records, Page 343 – Merchant S. Riddle) in Eureka, Eureka County, Nevada states her name as Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower.  The article in the Tidings (Deeth Tidings of November 16, 1895) (newspaper published by Merchant S. Riddle in Deeth, Nevada) also states Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower.   Finally, the (unknown newspaper) article Death of Mrs. Al Clayton (July 1905) states the name Elsa Elizabeth Boomhower.  Finally, the gravestone at the IOOF Cemetery in Hollister, California bears the name “Elsa Elizabeth” and is located on the “Boomhower” side of the plot.  Since she was married neither the name “Clayton” or “Boomhower” appear on the headstone.  It should be noted, however, that “Elsa Elizabeth” did prefer the informal names “Lizzy” and “Elsie”, both which show a favor to the name “Elizabeth”, rather than “Elsa”; yet she (?) named her second daughter “Elsa”, not “Elizabeth”.

2013.01.22 – 22:02.